Privacy Policy

At Loughborough University we believe strongly in protecting our users’ privacy. We will not wilfully disclose information about our users to any third party without first receiving our users’ consent.

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices for the services offered on any Loughborough University owned and/or operated websites (“the Website”).

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Your Personal Information

All personal information you provide via the Website will be treated as private and confidential. Please see any pages where information is collected for further relevant information.

Loughborough University may compile data in aggregate form so that Loughborough University may better understand users that visit the Website. Aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personal information that identifies users.

Sharing of Information

Loughborough University will not sell, rent, trade or give away any user’s personal information or email lists to third parties without first obtaining the user’s consent.

The Website contains links to other websites. Loughborough University is not responsible for the privacy practices and/or the content of such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

Loughborough University is committed to the security of our users’ personal information and we have security procedures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under Loughborough University’s control.

Capturing of Personal Information outside the European Economic Area

From time to time Loughborough University may capture and process personal information outside the European Economic Area. When this is done Loughborough University will endeavour to comply with the requirements of any local data protection laws. In any event Loughborough University will capture and process such personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions about Loughborough University’s Privacy Policy or concerns about personal information you have supplied to Loughborough University, please e-mail the Data Protection Officer or write to The Data Protection Officer at Academic Registry, Loughborough University, Loughborough, Leics, UK LE11 3TU.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the above address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

This page outlines how Loughborough University uses cookies on its website, how you can block or restrict cookie use and where you can find out more information.

What is a ‘cookie’

In the context of websites, a cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on the user’s device in the form of a text file if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are used to tell a website when the user has returned and can be used to make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier.

They can also be used to see how users interact with websites enabling them to be developed to reflect user preferences or provide a personalised experience.

Some cookies are used for authentication purposes, for example they may verify the user and carry out other essential security checks to enable the user to use the website as expected.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies allow Loughborough University to make our websites more useful by tailoring the services that the University offers.

They allow our users to perform the services they require and assist us in providing a better website experience for our users.

A cookie in no way gives Loughborough University access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

How can I restrict or block cookies?

We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, although you may not be able to access all of the features on the Website.

More information about how you can do this can be found at allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to create reports on the performance of our website and patterns of use. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about the University’s cookie policy, please contact us by emailing webfeedback@lboro.ac.uk or by post at the address below.

Web Development Manager
Marketing and Communications
Hazlerigg Building
Loughborough University
LE11 3TU